Information about cookies and the processing of personal data on the website www.platinum.shoes


How to manage the site with regard to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

1.  Why this warning

It is an information that is made, pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. n. 196/2003-code on the protection of personal data, to those who interact in general with our website www.platinum.shoes

The information is provided only for " www.platinum.shoes " and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. The presence of the information in the footer of the page ensures the user to be within WWW.PLATINUM.SHOES .

The informative is inspired also to the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the european authorities for the protection of personal data, reunited in the Group instituted from the art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/CE, have adopted on 17 may 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for collecting personal data online and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information that data controllers must supply users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the connection purposes.

2.  Types of data processed

Platinum Collection by Stefano Quaranta, as data controller, informs that as a result of the insertion of its own information on this site or through authentication to web services of the store may be processed data relating to identified or identifiable persons.

2.1 Cookie

2.1.1 purpose of using cookies

The platinum site.shoes uses certain cookies to make its services easy to navigate and use efficiently web pages. The cookies used also allow to improve the service rendered to users, making more effective the use of the same and / or enabling certain features.

2.1.2 cookies used

platinum.shoes uses two types of cookies: session cookies for authentication (online services and reserved areas) and for load balancing and monitoring cookies (Google Analytics).

    Session cookies

the portal uses:

- session cookies, essential to manage authentication to online services and reserved areas. The use of such cookies (which are not stored persistently on the user's computer and are deleted by closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site.

- Session cookies for load balancing, to optimize the performance of the website by reducing page loading times.

Disabling these cookies does not allow the use of part of the online services.

    Analytics/third-party tracking cookies “anonymized”

The portal uses analytical third-party cookies for which the third party has undertaken to use cookies limited to the provision of the service, as well as to store them separately and not cross them with information that may be available.

In particular, platinum.shoes uses the service Google Analytics, an analysis tool of the company Google, Inc. that allows platinum.shoes to obtain anonymous and aggregated statistics, useful to optimize the sites and services offered. Platinum Collection has activated a technical tool, suggested by the third party, to obtain IP address masking and to allow the anonymization of all users ' IP addresses. IP masking or anonymization occurs as soon as the data is received from the Google Analytics collection network, before any storage or processing takes place for the generation of statistics on the use of the web portal. Google Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as this is technically possible in the upstream step of the network where the data is collected. For more information, see the IP anonymization section of Google Analytics or visit the security and privacy Overview page.

Analytical/monitoring cookies can be disabled without any consequence on the navigation of the portal: to disable them see the next section "how to disable cookies"”

2.1.3 third party websites and services

The websites of the portal system may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policy. Platinum Collection is not responsible for the processing of data carried out by such sites.

2.1.4 how to disable cookies

    To disable all cookies

You can deny consent to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser: browsing not authenticated on the www site.platinum.shoes will still be available in all its features.  

Below are the links that explain how to disable cookies for popular browsers (for other browsers that may be used we suggest to look for this option in the help of the software).

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/it/privacy/use-of-cookies/

    To disable third-party cookies

The deactivation of third-party cookies is also possible through the methods made available directly by the third party company for said processing.

To disable only Google Analytics cookies you can use the opt-out add-on provided by Google for main browsers. In this way it will also be possible to use the online services of the www site.platinum.shoes .

. To learn about Google's privacy Policy, please visit the website http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

    To delete cookies already stored on the terminal

Even if the authorization to use third-party cookies is revoked, cookies may have been stored on the user's terminal prior to such revocation. For technical reasons it is not possible to delete these cookies, however the user's browser allows their deletion among the privacy settings. The browser options contain the option "Delete Browsing data" that can be used to delete cookies, site data and plug-ins.

2.2 telematics traffic data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the site acquire, during their normal exercise, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols or is used to improve the quality of the service offered.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified stakeholders, but that by their very nature could, through processing and associations, allow users to be identified.

In this category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer environment of the user. The provision of data is mandatory. These data are stored for six months, unless otherwise provided by current legislation.

This data is used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check the correct functioning of the computer systems. The data could also be used to establish liability in the event of hypothetical computer crimes or in the event of damage to the University or to third parties. These data are processed in compliance with what is indicated in D. R. 271/2009 Annex B art. 14 and can be communicated to the judicial authority in the case of investigations, inspections, etc.

2.3 data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail, messages or any type of communications addressed the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address or any other personal data that will be used to respond to requests. It ensures that such treatment will be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of confidentiality as indicated in legislative decree 196/03.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the sites prepared for particular services on request.

3.  The data controller

The owner of the data subject of this information is Platinum Collection of Quaramnta Stefano G. E., with headquarters Piazza Vittorio Emanule II, cap 74024, Manduria, Taranto.
The" data controller " is Quaranta Stefano G. E.

If the user intends to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of data, he / she is obliged to give written notice with registered letter c return receipt to Platinum Collection of Quaramnta Stefano G. E. , with headquarters Piazza Vittorio Emanule II, cap 74024, Manduria, Taranto.

4.  Methods of treatment

Personal data are processed exclusively for institutional purposes, with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

5.  Rights of data subjects

Pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. n. 196/2003, the subject to whom the personal data refer, has the right to:

obtain confirmation of the existence or not of data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

get the indication:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the identification details of the owner, the managers and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, Paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it as a designated representative in the territory of the state, as managers or persons in charge.

of getting:
a) updating, rectification or, where relevant, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose conservation is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, excepted the case in which such fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

to oppose, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if relevant for the purpose of collection;
b) the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for the performance of market research or commercial communication.

 

This Privacy Policy will be subject to updates.